These groups assess feasibility, determine priorities, and work to build our three-year goals. Through their efforts, we’ll develop a handle on responsibilities for the various components of our plan, our success indicators, and the resources required to bring our vision to life.

Public Health

CHAIR

Mary McKay
Vice Provost of Interdisciplinary Initiatives

MEMBERS
  • Ross Brownson
    Inaugural Steven H. and Susan U. Lipstein Distinguished Professor of Public Health
  • Leo Cabassa
    Associate Professor of Social Work
  • Ebony Carter
    Director of the Division of Clinical Research, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Bettina Drake
    Professor of Surgery
  • Alex Evers
    Henry E. Mallinckrodt Professor of Anesthesiology
  • Randi Foraker
    Associate Professor, Medicine
  • Debra Haire-Joshu
    Joyce Wood Professor
  • Mary Politi
    Professor of Surgery
  • Bill Powderly
    J. William Campbell Professor of Medicine
  • Vetta Sanders-Thompson
    E. Desmond Lee Professor of Racial and Ethnic Diversity; Associate Dean for Diversity, Inclusion and Equity
  • Brent Williams
    Associate Professor of Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering

Environment

CHAIR

Jonathan Losos
William H. Danforth Distinguished University Professor; Director of the Living Earth Collaborative

MEMBERS
  • Victor Davila-Roman
    Professor of Medicine
  • Dan Giammar
    Walter E. Browne Professor of Environmental Engineering
  • Angela Hobson
    Assistant Dean for Public Health; Senior Lecturer, Brown School
  • Elizabeth Hubertz
    Associate Professor of Practice, Director of the Interdisciplinary Environmental Clinic
  • Scott Krummenacher
    Lecturer of environmental studies
  • Randall Martin
    Raymond R. Tucker Distinguished Professor
  • Krista Milich
    Assistant Professor of Biological Anthropology
  • Deborah Salvo
    Assistant Professor of Public Health
  • Jay Turner
    James McKelvey Professor of Engineering Education; Vice Dean for Education
  • Jacaranda Van Rheenen
    Manager of Operations, Institute for Public Health
  • Hongxi Yin
    I-CARES Associate Professor of Architecture

Digital Transformation

CHAIRS

Yongs Shin
Douglass C. North Distinguished Professor in Economics

Philip Payne
Janet and Bernard Becker Professor and Director, Institute for Informatics; Associate Dean for Health information and Data Science, School of Medicine; Chief Data Scientist, School of Medicine

MEMBERS
  • Mimi Calter
    Vice Provost and University Librarian
  • Dedric Carter
    Vice Chancellor for Operations & Tech Transfer
  • Ray Irving
    Director of Digital Education and Online Programs, Olin Business School
  • Andwele Jolly
    Executive Director, Business Affairs
  • Tao Ju
    Professor & Associate Chair of Research, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Josh Landman
    Graduate student, Division for Computational and Data Sciences
  • Thomas Maddox
    Professor of Medicine, Cardiovascular Division
  • Cynthia Marich
    Executive Director, Office of Health Information and Data Science
  • Jessie Minton
    Vice Chancellor for Technology and Chief Information Officer
  • Paul Schoening
    Associate Dean and Director, Bernard Becker Medical Library
  • Laura Swofford
    Marketing Manager, Bernard Becker Medical Library

St. Louis Teaching & Research

CHAIR

Mary McKay
Vice Provost of Interdisciplinary Initiatives

MEMBERS
  • Sean Armstrong
    Dean, University College
  • Karishma Furtado
    Senior Scholar
  • Bart Hamilton
    Robert Brookings Smith Distinguished Professor
  • Nicole Hudson
    Assistant Vice Chancellor
  • Sean Joe
    Benjamin Youngdahl Professor of Social Development
  • Stephanie Kurtzman
    Peter Sortino Executive Director of the Gephardt Institute
  • Fangqiong Ling
    Assistant Professor, Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering
  • Jodie Lloyd
    Senior Analyst
  • Vicki May
    Executive Director of the Institute for School Partnership (ISP)
  • Molly Metzger
    Senior Lecturer, Brown School
  • Dominic Reeds
    Professor of Medicine
  • Peggie Smith
    Charles F. Nagel Professor of Employment and Law
  • Jewel Stafford
    Assistant Dean, Field Education; Director of the Racial Equity Fellowship Program
  • Andy Thorp
    Senior Director of Student Engagement and Communications, University College
  • Karen Tokarz
    Charles Nagel Professor of Public Interest Law & Policy
  • Patrick White
    Associate Professor of Medicine
  • Cynthia Williams
    Assistant Dean of Community Partnerships, Brown School

Undergraduate Education

CHAIR

Jennifer Smith
Vice Provost for Educational Initiatives

MEMBERS
  • Kimberly Morton
    Director of TRIO: Student Support Services
  • Alessandra York
    Instructional Specialist
  • Robert Patterson
    Director of the Writing Center
  • Diana Jose-Edwards
    Director, Post Baccalaureate Premedical Program/Coordinator of STEM Diversity Initiatives
  • Michael Cahill
    Research Scientist & Data Statistician
  • Jay Sriram
    Director, The Learning Center
  • Elise Walck-Shannon
    Lecturer in Biology

Faculty Growth

CHAIR

Kia Caldwell
Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs and Diversity

MEMBERS
  • Deanna Barch
    Professor of Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • Konstantina Kiousis
    Senior Lecturer
  • Erik Herzog
    Viktor Hamburger Distinguished Professor in Arts & Sciences
  • Monika Weiss
    Associate Professor, Sam Fox School
  • Alison Antes Schuelke
    Assistant Professor, General Medical Sciences; Assistant Director, Center for Clinical and Research Ethics
  • Jessica Wagenseil
    Vice Dean for Faculty Advancement & Professor, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Fred Ssewamala
    William E. Gordon Distinguished Professor, Brown School
  • Lila Solnica-Krezel
    Alan A and Edith L Wolff Distinguished Professor